Current Temperature

14.1°C

June 24, 2021 June 24, 2021

All-star games, award presentations cap season

Posted on March 29, 2017 by Westwind Weekly
© Lethbridge Herald photo by Tijana Martin Winston Churchill Bulldogs' Isaac Greenwood from Team Light makes his way past Raymond Comets' Spencer Roberts of Team Dark during the Tony Roma's Southern Alberta High School 4A Boys Basketball League All-Star Game on Wednesday night. @TMartinHerald

Southern Alberta Newspapers

The Southern Alberta 4A Boys and Southern Alberta Girls basketball all-star games and awards presentations officially concluded the season Wednesday night at the Catholic Central West campus.

In the girls’ all-star game, Team Dark, coached by Jeff Harrold of Medicine Hat High, defeated Team Light, coached by Shawn Heggie of LCI, 82-70.

Rhiannon Ware of Medicine Hat led the winners with 18 points while Millay Johnson and Natalie Hoyt of Taber W.R. Myers added 14 apiece.

Maitlynn Miller of CCH replied with 15 points for Team Light, followed by Jocelyn Neilson of LCI with 11 points and 10 each from Dez Jensen of Raymond and Jessica Zarowny of LCI.

Johnson and Zarowny shared the league’s most valuable player award while Heggie and Robert Baker of Raymond were named co-winners of varsity coach of the year. The junior varsity coach of the year was Jeff Johnson of Cardston.

In the 4A boys game, Team Dark, coached by Todd Heggie of Raymond, outlasted Team White, coached by Kevin McBeath of Winston Churchill, 110-98.

Paycen Blackmore of Magrath topped Dark with 22 points and Chase Bohne of Raymond added 20. Also hitting double figures were Spencer Roberts of Raymond and Taylor Cook of Magrath with 18 apiece and Brock Dewsbery of Raymond with 10.

Matt Manas of Medicine Hat led Light with 23 points, followed by Tanner McLachlan of LCI with 17 and Isaac Greenwood of Churchill and Jordan Jacobs of LCI with 16 and 14 respectively.

The 4A boys’ MVP award went to guard Max Russell of the Cardston Cougars while Cardston’s Ken McMurray was named coach of the year. JV coach of the year was Jarom Phillips, also of Cardston.

Following are the all-star teams:

GIRLS

First Team: Dez Jensen, Raymond; Hannah Gibb, LCI; Jordyn Kearley, Medicine Hat; Maitlynn Miller, CCH.

Second Team: Kaitlynn Pierson, Cardston; Natalie Hoyt, W.R. Myers; Kitawna Sparks, W.R. Myers; Jill Nunn, Cardston; Bethany Dow, Magrath.

BOYS

First Team: Tanner McLachlan, LCI; Brock Dewsbery, Austin Merrill, Cardston; Chase Bohne, Raymond; Matt Manas, Medicine Hat.

Second Team: Boomer Heggie, Raymond; Taylor Cook, Magrath; Nick Gibb, CCH; Spencer Roberts, Raymond; Luka Korosec, CCH.

Leave a Reply

Get More Westwind Weekly
Log In To Comment Latest Paper Subscribe